PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is formulated to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the terms “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Mandarin Court Hotel Sdn. Bhd. hereinafter referred to as “MCH”, “Us’, “Our” and “We”, the term “you” refers to yourself including persons represented by you, customers, visitors and users of MCH Website.

This Privacy Notice (the “Policy”) gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal data that you provide MCH either directly or electronically or via our Website.

1. Collection of Your Personal data

The types of personal data that we collect includes without limitation as follows:-

1.1. your personal details either from you or someone else whom you are making a booking for a travelling with (‘third party’) such as full name, national identification number, passport number, contact information, preferred manner of address when in communication with us ( residential or business ), date of birth, occupation and other required information pursuant to local laws and regulations;

1.2. guest stay information, including date of arrival and departure, billing instructions and any information necessary to fulfil special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);

1.3. financial information includes credit card number, credit card expiry date and deposit amount;

1.4. any booking made by you or someone else or party authorized by you either directly or via any communication method including writing, electronically or verbally requesting us to provide services, accommodation or information;

1.5. any messages, comments or feedback you submit either personally to us, email or via the MCH Website, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.

2. Purpose of Collecting your data:-

MCH collects, may use and process of your personal data for any of the following purposes:-

2.1 process and/or confirm Hotel arrangements and/or restaurant and/or banquet reservation;

2.2 provide and charge for the hotel accommodations and other goods and services purchase;

2.3 fulfilling contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programs).

2.4 provide privileges, benefits and services to you;

2.5 perform market analysis, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys;

2.6 facilitate direct marketing of products and/or services, promotional and customer management purposes including sending you sales promotional communications or special offers if you have checked the consent box in submitting your reservation on the guest registration card;

2.7 where required by law or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. In the event that sufficient personal data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to MCH then you application or request for any of the above purposes under clause 2 may not be accepted or acted upon. 

3. We shall not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent except:-

3.1. to our parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies;

3.2. to our business partners, affiliates, and third party service providers, MCH’s travel and tour agents, any relevant financial institutions, credit reference agencies;

3.3. third party service providers for MCH’s operational, administration requirements (including without limitation management of MCH Website);

3.4. auditors, lawyers, professional advisory service providers, debt collectors, bankers, advertising companies, recruitment agencies and researches;

3.5. where required for the purpose of prevention or detection of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the purpose of investigations or for compliance with any other law or an order of a court.

4. Security of Your Personal Data

We have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and help to secure your data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized access or disclosure.

All reasonable precautions are taken to secure your personal data but we cannot guaranteed that your information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Notice due to unauthorized or illegal acts of third parties in violation of existing laws.

For children under the age of eighteen, you shall obtain consent from the parent, guardian, or person who has parental responsibility for you to access our Website. We do not knowingly to collect personal information from children except where required by local laws.

5. Storage and Retention of Your Personal Data

We have put in place to ensure that your personal data is stored and handled in such a way to prevent any unauthorized disclosure.

MCH will retain all your personal data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the information was to be used or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting, audit requirements or to protect the MCH’s interests.

6. Your Rights and Obligations Regarding Your Personal Data

You may at any time make a request in writing to access your personal data held by MCH and to request correction of the personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

You may send your request in writing to the following email address:-

pdpa@mandarincourthotel.com.my

We have the right to charge a fee for the processing of any such access request.

7. Language

This Privacy Notice is issued both in Bahasa Malaysia and in the English language. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language shall prevail.

8. Miscellaneous

MCH reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any material changes will notify you at the Hotel website with the updated privacy notice which will include the date of the revision. Such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.


PRIVACY POLICY IN ''Bahasa Malaysia''

我们如何与第三方分享您的个人信息?

  • Booking.com:我们与Booking.com B.V.合作,其地址为Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands(www.booking.com)(下文称Booking.com),为您提供在线预订服务。虽然我们向该网站提供内容,您也通过我们进行了预订,但其实是Booking.com处理这些预订的。您在该网站填写的信息会分享至Booking.com及其分销合作伙伴。这些信息可能包括您的姓名、联络资料、付款信息、一同出行的住客姓名以及预订时选择的任何偏好等个人数据。 如需了解更多Booking.com企业体系,请访问关于Booking.com
  • Booking.com将向您发送一封预订确认邮件和一封入住前邮件,为您提供住宿及周边信息。Booking.com还提供20余种语言的全球客户服务,由当地办公室支持,7*24小时全年无休。与Booking.com的全球客服团队分享您的信息,可以让他们在您需要时提供协助。Booking.com可能会将您的数据用于技术、分析和营销目的,详情请访问Booking.com隐私政策。您的数据也可能与Booking Holdings Inc.集团内企业共享,用于分析目的,提供您可能感兴趣的旅行相关优惠,或者定制化的服务。如果相关法律需要,Booking.com会先征求您的同意。如果您的数据转移到欧洲经济区以外的国家,Booking.com将作出合同安排,确保您的个人数据仍受欧洲标准保护。如果您对Booking.com处理个人数据有任何疑问,请联系dataprotectionoffice@booking.com。
  • BookingSuite:您的个人数据可能会与BookingSuite B.V.(地址:Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, the Netherlands)共享,该公司负责运营本网站以及suite.booking.com网站。