PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is formulated to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the terms “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Mandarin Court Hotel Sdn. Bhd. hereinafter referred to as “MCH”, “Us’, “Our” and “We”, the term “you” refers to yourself including persons represented by you, customers, visitors and users of MCH Website.

This Privacy Notice (the “Policy”) gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal data that you provide MCH either directly or electronically or via our Website.

1. Collection of Your Personal data

The types of personal data that we collect includes without limitation as follows:-

1.1. your personal details either from you or someone else whom you are making a booking for a travelling with (‘third party’) such as full name, national identification number, passport number, contact information, preferred manner of address when in communication with us ( residential or business ), date of birth, occupation and other required information pursuant to local laws and regulations;

1.2. guest stay information, including date of arrival and departure, billing instructions and any information necessary to fulfil special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);

1.3. financial information includes credit card number, credit card expiry date and deposit amount;

1.4. any booking made by you or someone else or party authorized by you either directly or via any communication method including writing, electronically or verbally requesting us to provide services, accommodation or information;

1.5. any messages, comments or feedback you submit either personally to us, email or via the MCH Website, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.

2. Purpose of Collecting your data:-

MCH collects, may use and process of your personal data for any of the following purposes:-

2.1 process and/or confirm Hotel arrangements and/or restaurant and/or banquet reservation;

2.2 provide and charge for the hotel accommodations and other goods and services purchase;

2.3 fulfilling contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programs).

2.4 provide privileges, benefits and services to you;

2.5 perform market analysis, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys;

2.6 facilitate direct marketing of products and/or services, promotional and customer management purposes including sending you sales promotional communications or special offers if you have checked the consent box in submitting your reservation on the guest registration card;

2.7 where required by law or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. In the event that sufficient personal data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to MCH then you application or request for any of the above purposes under clause 2 may not be accepted or acted upon. 

3. We shall not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent except:-

3.1. to our parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies;

3.2. to our business partners, affiliates, and third party service providers, MCH’s travel and tour agents, any relevant financial institutions, credit reference agencies;

3.3. third party service providers for MCH’s operational, administration requirements (including without limitation management of MCH Website);

3.4. auditors, lawyers, professional advisory service providers, debt collectors, bankers, advertising companies, recruitment agencies and researches;

3.5. where required for the purpose of prevention or detection of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the purpose of investigations or for compliance with any other law or an order of a court.

4. Security of Your Personal Data

We have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and help to secure your data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized access or disclosure.

All reasonable precautions are taken to secure your personal data but we cannot guaranteed that your information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Notice due to unauthorized or illegal acts of third parties in violation of existing laws.

For children under the age of eighteen, you shall obtain consent from the parent, guardian, or person who has parental responsibility for you to access our Website. We do not knowingly to collect personal information from children except where required by local laws.

5. Storage and Retention of Your Personal Data

We have put in place to ensure that your personal data is stored and handled in such a way to prevent any unauthorized disclosure.

MCH will retain all your personal data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the information was to be used or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting, audit requirements or to protect the MCH’s interests.

6. Your Rights and Obligations Regarding Your Personal Data

You may at any time make a request in writing to access your personal data held by MCH and to request correction of the personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

You may send your request in writing to the following email address:-

pdpa@mandarincourthotel.com.my

We have the right to charge a fee for the processing of any such access request.

7. Language

This Privacy Notice is issued both in Bahasa Malaysia and in the English language. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language shall prevail.

8. Miscellaneous

MCH reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any material changes will notify you at the Hotel website with the updated privacy notice which will include the date of the revision. Such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.


PRIVACY POLICY IN ''Bahasa Malaysia''

Bagaimana cara berbagi informasi pribadi dengan pihak ketiga?

  • Booking.com: Kami telah bekerja sama dengan Booking.com BV, yang terletak di Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, Belanda (www.booking.com) (selanjutnya Booking.com) untuk menawarkan layanan reservasi online kami. Sementara kami memberikan konten ke situs web ini dan Anda membuat reservasi langsung dengan kami, pemesanan diproses melalui Booking.com. Informasi yang Anda masukkan ke situs web ini juga akan dibagi dengan Booking.com dan afiliasinya. Informasi ini mungkin termasuk data pribadi seperti nama Anda, rincian kontak Anda, rincian pembayaran Anda, nama-nama tamu yang bepergian dengan Anda dan preferensi apa pun yang Anda tentukan saat membuat pemesanan. Untuk mengetahui lebih lanjut tentang keluarga perusahaan Booking.com, kunjungi Tentang Booking.com .
  • Booking.com akan mengirimi Anda email konfirmasi, email pra-kedatangan dan memberi Anda informasi tentang area dan akomodasi kami. Booking.com juga akan memberi Anda customer service internasional 24/7 dari kantor-kantor lokalnya dalam lebih dari 20 bahasa. Berbagi detail Anda dengan staf customer service global Booking.com memungkinkan mereka merespons saat Anda membutuhkan bantuan. Booking.com dapat menggunakan data Anda untuk tujuan teknis, analitis, dan pemasaran sebagaimana dijelaskan lebih lanjut dalam Kebijakan Privasi Booking.com . Ini termasuk bahwa data Anda juga dapat dibagikan dengan anggota lain dari kelompok perusahaan Holdings Inc. untuk analisis guna memberi Anda penawaran terkait perjalanan yang mungkin menarik bagi Anda dan menawarkan layanan yang disesuaikan bagi Anda. Jika diperlukan berdasarkan hukum yang berlaku, Booking.com terlebih dahulu akan meminta persetujuan Anda. Jika data Anda ditransfer ke suatu negara di luar Wilayah Ekonomi Eropa, Booking.com akan membuat pengaturan kontrak untuk memastikan bahwa data pribadi Anda masih dilindungi sesuai dengan standar Eropa. Jika Anda memiliki pertanyaan tentang pemrosesan data pribadi Anda oleh Booking.com, silakan hubungi dataprotectionoffice@booking.com.
  • BookingSuite: Data pribadi Anda dapat dibagikan dengan BookingSuite B.V. yang berlokasi di Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, Belanda, perusahaan yang mengoperasikan situs web ini dan situs web suite.booking.com.